PRIVACY STATEMENT

OBJECTIVIST VENTURE FUND PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: August 26, 2014 

This Objectivist Venture Fund Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is a legal notice about how the Objectivist Venture Fund (“OVF,” “we,” “us,” “our”) will use personal information collected on the Objectivist Venture Fund website, located at http://objectivist-venture-fund.com (“Site”). The information below outlines the information we collect, the methods we employ for data collection, how we may use that information, the persons to whom the personal information may be disclosed, and the security measures taken to protect the personal information.

At OVF, we take the privacy of our visitors and members very seriously. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about how we treat personally identifiable information. We provide this Privacy Policy because you have a right to know what information we collect and with what methods, how it is protected and used, and the circumstances under which it may be disclosed. If you have comments, questions, concerns, or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at webmaster@objectivist-venture-fund.com.

By continuing to use the Site, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to this Privacy Policy. For more information about OVF’s Site policies, please refer to OVF’s Terms of Service.

DATA PRIVACY BEST PRACTICES

While there is no comprehensive framework in the United States regulating data privacy practices on the Internet, OVF has modeled its Privacy Policy on the data privacy best practices promulgated by the Federal Trade Commission’s (FTC) Fair Information Practice Principles (FIPP), currently available here, the American Institute of CPAs’ (AICPA) Generally Accepted Privacy Principles (GAPP), available here, and the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development’s (OECD) Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data, available here.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT 

Information You Voluntarily Submit

OVF collects any personally identifiable information that you provide to us voluntarily when you respond to a request for information.

The exact nature of the information you submit may vary depending on the type of response or service requested. We will only collect information necessary to provide a requested service or to respond to an inquiry. The type of information you submit may constitute personally identifiable information (PII), including, without limitation, the following types of information:

  • First and Last Name;
  • Street Address, City, State, Country, Postal Code;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Employment;
  • Education;
  • Native Language;
  • Email Address;
  • Valid Day or Evening Telephone Number;
  • Cell Phone Number; and
  • Confirmation of the Age of Majority

No Required Information

OVF generally does not require users to register or submit any personally identifiable information to engage in the Site.

Information We Automatically Collect

Besides information you provide us voluntarily, OVF may also collect the following information automatically every time you visit the Site.

Log Files

Similar to many websites, OVF gathers certain anonymous browsing information automatically and stores it in web server log files. This information includes but is not limited to the following:

  • IP Addresses;
  • Collection Date;
  • Language Settings;
  • Country, State, DMA and City; and
  • Domain (.com, .net, .mil, .org, .edu, etc.).

OVF uses this information to improve our Site, analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements around the Site, and gather aggregate information about our user base as a whole.

Cookies 

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for recordkeeping purposes. It can also help us understand how OVF Site visitors click through to our Site, and what pages they view during their visit. Similar to many websites, OVF stores an encrypted cookie on your computer so OVF can remember you when you come back to the OVF Site.

You can set your web browser software to disable cookies,but this may render the OVF Site unusable to you. To do so, please refer to the help section of your specific browser for more information on how to manage or disable cookies.

Browsers with “Do Not Track” Instructions

The OVF Site responds to instructions from browsers where a Do Not Track feature has been activated.

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

OVF does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from any individual under the age of thirteen absent parental or guardian consent, nor do we direct any of our business practices or system outputs towards children under the age of thirteen.

OVF is committed to respecting the privacy of children online and ensuring that the Site is fully compliant with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). In the event that we learn we have collected personal information from a child under the age of thirteen without verification of parental or guardian consent, OVF will promptly delete any personal information associated with that child as quickly as possible. If you believe OVF has information from or about anyone under the age of thirteen, please notify OVF by email at webmaster@objectivist-venture-fund.com or write to OVF at the address provided below.

HOW INFORMATION IS USED

Standard Requested Services

We may use information collected on the OVF Site to perform the standard services associated with the Site—including to determine your admissibility, to respond to your inquiries, and to maintain business records for reasonable periods—and/or as may be required or permitted by legal, regulatory, industry self-regulatory, insurance, audit or security requirements applicable to OVF.

Promotional Announcements

In order to improve the experience for our users, OVF may offer you the ability to sign up for optional email or text communications, such as updates from OVF, periodic newsletters, or invitations to events. These communications are enhancements to the OVF service and are entirely optional. OVF will ask for your consent before sending you promotional communications and will make it easy for you to unsubscribe from these communications.

Marketing Information

We use marketing information to help us better plan our Site and services to meet your needs, to measure and improve our Site’s services and features, to communicate with you by email for purposes of customer support, to prevent potentially illegal activities (including illegal downloading of copyrighted materials in accordance with our Terms of Service), and to enforce our Terms of Service. We also use a variety of technological systems to detect and address anomalous activity and to screen content to prevent certain abuses such as spam.

Site Statistics, Internal Reporting and Analysis

OVF may use information collected from web log and cookie files to analyze and publish anonymous, non-personal, aggregate statistics that may help us to analyze how the Site and its services are being accessed and used, to improve Site performance and delivery, to analyze learning outcomes and preferences, and to analyze and mitigate Site and data security risks. OVF may also track and publish anonymized aggregate information, such as the total number of users who have viewed a particular web page. OVF will publish this data in aggregate form only and will not tie it to any personally identifiable information.

HOW INFORMATION IS SHARED AND DISCLOSED

Where Required by Law

OVF may disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and where OVF believes disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on OVF.

Other than as described above, OVF does not share or disclose the information that our Site collects to any other third parties.

HOW TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may contact OVF at the address listed below or email OVF at webmaster@objectivist-venture-fund.com at any time to receive a copy of the personally identifiable information that OVF may have collected about you for your OVF account or participation in OVF educational programs.

The Objectivist Venture Fund
ATTN: Data Privacy Supervisor
2121 Alton Parkway, Suite 250
Irvine, California, 92606-4926
webmaster@objectivist-venture-fund.com

For California Residents

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our website who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact OVF using the information listed below.

HOW LONG INFORMATION IS RETAINED

OVF retains information collected on the OVF Site only for as long as necessary to accomplish the uses described above, or for as long as required or permitted by law. OVF does not retain collected information for any purpose other than those described in this Privacy Policy.

HOW INFORMATION IS KEPT SECURE

Network Security

OVF has implemented a variety of commercially standard encryption and security technologies and procedures to protect information stored in our computer systems, including your personal information, from unauthorized access. Please be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, thus, though OVF strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, OVF cannot guarantee the absolute security of such information.

Management Procedures

OVF also maintains standard physical and electronic procedural safeguards that limit access to your personally identifiable information to our employees (or people working on our behalf and under confidentiality agreements), who, through the course of standard business activities, need to access your personally identifiable information.

YOUR CHOICES REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Receiving Communications

If you subscribe to any optional promotional communications, you will be able to unsubscribe from them through the emails and texts we send you.

A NOTE TO INTERNATIONAL USERS

While the OVF Site is currently intended for and directed towards users in the United States, from time to time OVF may collect information from international users. OVF has implemented data privacy practices consistent with the data privacy principles outlined in the OECD Privacy Guidelines, the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Privacy Framework, and the FTC’s Data Privacy Principles. Privacy regulations change rapidly, and OVF strives to maintain the highest data privacy practices consistent with domestic and international regulations.

If you are accessing this Site from outside the United States, please be aware that by using the Site, you are consenting to OVF’s collection of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you are an international user and believe that your data was collected in error, please contact us at webmaster@objectivist-venture-fund.com.

CONTACT US

If you want access to or wish to update any of your Personal Information, or if you have any questions or complaints about our privacy practices, please contact us at:

The Objectivist Venture Fund
ATTN: Data Privacy Supervisor
2121 Alton Parkway, Suite 250
Irvine, California, 92606-4926
webmaster@objectivist-venture-fund.com